Tuesday 8 May 2018
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:15 Welcome by Rafael Taboryski
Session 1: Polymer fabrication technologies I
13:20-14:00 L. Jay Guo, University of Michigan (Invited)
Recent development and applications of nanoimprint technology
14:00-14:20 Dieter Nees, JOANNEUM RESEARCH
Roll-to-Roll UV Nanoimprint Lithography for Large Area Manufacturing of Bionic Surfaces
14:20-14:40 Ada-Ioana Buneau, Technical University of Denmark
Two-photon polymerization for 3D printing light-controlled microrobots
14:40-15:00 Francesco Pastorelli, Technical University of Denmark
Ambient Air Roll-to-Roll Printed Electronics: Manufacture and Ultra-Fast Nanoscale Characterization
15:00-15:20 M. S. M. Saifullah, A*STAR (Agency for Science, Technology and Research)
When the Gate Freezes Over – Why Nanoinjection Molding is Use-less to Pattern Deep and Dense Features
15:20-15:50 Networking and posters
Session 2: Applications, Bio-medical systems
15:50-16:30 Maiwenn Kersaudy-Kerhoas, Heriot-Watt University (Invited)
Scale-up and Sustainability for Large and Small Microfluidic Laboratories
16:30-17:00 Rodolphe Marie, Technical University of Denmark (Invited)
Injection Molded Lab-On-A-Chip For Single Cell Genomics
17:00-17:20 Francesca Garbarino, Technical University of Denmark
All-polymer chip with integrated sample handling for molecular diagnostics
17:20-17:40 Martin Smolka, JOANNEUM RESEARCH,
Roll-to-Roll pilot line for large-scale manufacturing of microfluidic devices
17:40-18:00 Zarmeena Abid, Technical University of Denmark
Fabrication and loading of polycaprolactone microcontainers on water soluble release layer for oral drug delivery
18:00-18:30 Networking, posters and beer
18:30 Transport
19:00 Dinner, Brede Spisehus
Wednesday 9 May 2018
Session 3: Applications, optical elements
09:00-09:40: Silvia Schintke, University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland (Invited)
Nano- and microstructure fabrication based on inkjet printing techniques: alternative routes for anti-counterfeit labels and master fabrication for polymer replication on nanoscale
09:40-10:00: Markus Rawert, temicon GmbH
Ultrafast roll2plate production of micro optics
10:00-10.20: Marcel Röder, Hahn-Schickard,
Micro-lens array fabrication by means of ultra-precision milling and injection compression molding
10:20-10:50: Anders Kristensen, Technical University of Denmark (Invited)
Optical Metasurfaces by Nano-scale Polymer Replication and On-resonance Laser Printing
10.50-11:30: Networking and posters
Session 4: Polymer fabrication technologies II
11:30-12:10: James J. Watkins, University of Massachusetts Amherst (Invited)
Low Cost, Durable Masters for Imprint Lithography and Injection Molding by NIL Patterning of Metal Oxides
12:10-13:10 Lunch
Session 4: Polymer fabrication technologies II (continued)
13:10-13:40 Guido Tosello, Technical University of Denmark (Invited)
Latest developments in micro additive manufacturing
13:40-14:00: Jonathan Schmidli, FHNW University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland
Optimizing friction and wear behavior of thermoplastic elastomers through bio-inspired microscale surface structuring
14:00-14:20: Nastasia Okulova, Danapak Flexibles a/s
Roll-to-roll Mass Production of Hierarchical Patterns in Packaging Films Using Extrusion Coating
14:20-14:40: Nan Zhang, University College Dublin
Precision replication of micro features using variotherm and vacuum assisted micro injection molding
14:40-15:10: Rafael Taboryski, Technical University of Denmark (Invited)
Replication of nanostructures by injection molding and R2R extrusion coating
15:10 Closing
Posters:
Michael Haslinger / Elena Guillén, PROFACTOR GmbH
Novel method for surface nanostructuring of 3D printed implants
Emil Ludvigsen, Technical University of Denmark
Fabrication of Super-Hydrophilic Surfaces in PMMA Using Self-Assembling Block-co-Polymer Lithography
Alicia C. Johansson, NIL Technology
Automotive part with enhanced scratch resistance and aesthetic properties
Exhibition:
temicon GmbH